Scholarships awarded to BCHS students
Butler County High School recognized several students with awards and scholarships with a program held on Tuesday, May 23. Below is a list of the awarded students:
Morgantown Bank and Trust Scholarships- Isaac Pendley and Hannah McKinney
Eric Young Memorial Agriculture Scholarship- Trevor Henderson
Justin Young Honorary Engineering Scholarship- Ethan Grubb
Butler County Farm Bureau- Madilyn McKinney
Artie J. Hankins Education Scholarship- Lauren Tyree
Butler County Education Foundation- Sarah Goodall, Addison Hall, Bailey Renfrow, and Lauren Tyree
Butler County Education Association- Nicole Henry, Sarah Goodall, Rex Henderson, Rylee McKee, Gracie
Deel, Melissa Garner, and Lauren Tyree
Butler County School Nutrition Association- Zoie Pendley, Chandler Franzell, Addison Hall, Lake
Cameron, and Ty Burden
Butler County High School Class of 1956- Isaac Pendley
Daughters of the American Revolution- Aspen Arnold, Isaac Pendley, and Grant Newland
The Jaclyn Daugherty Memorial Scholarship- Olivia Elms
The Butler County Homemakers Scholarship- Zoie Pendley and Harlie Vanmeter
The Provo Rural Development Scholarship- Grant Newland and Nicole Henry
VFW Auxiliary, American Legion Scholarships- Baylee Anderson, Jacob Adkins, Shandi Lindsey, and
Mikayla Iler
PR Webster Scholarship- Lydia Bratcher
FBLA Scholarship- Macy West and Zoie Pendley CTE Industry Certificates- William Gregory, Hannah
Perry, Madison Clark, Tori Shain, Austin Phelps, Zoie Pendley, Shandi Lindsey, Gracie Deel, Ethan Lewis,
and Macy West
FCCLA Scholarship and Honorary State Winner Lauren Tyree, CTE Industry Certificates- Sydnee Cameron,
Desiree Cardwell, Zoie Pendley, Hannah Phelps, Kelsey Smith, Madison Woosley, Holly Bruner, Nicole
Henry, Mikayla Iler, Hannah Johnson, Tamara Kitchens, Elizabeth Stewart, Lauren Tyree, and Maggie
Webster
FFA Scholarship- River Dowell, Alumni Scholarship- Madilyn McKinney, National Scholarship- Trevor
Henderson, CTE Industry Certificates- Joseph Phillips, Tracey Robertson, Jasmine Sanders, Dalys Bishop,
Allie Easley, Daisy Firestone, Trevor Henderson, and Madilyn McKinney
Robert Myles Cunningham Memorial Scholarship- Aspen Arnold, Hannah McClelland, Ethan Grubb, Dalys
Bishop, Rylee McKee, and Kendra Dockery
Pennyrile Electric Cooperative Scholarship- Aspen Arnold
Hagan Scholarship Foundation- Gracie Deel
Glenmary Sisters JONA Scholarship- Melissa Garner, Joseph Hunt
Logan Telephone Cooperative Scholarship- Aspen Arnold
PBI Bank Scholarship- Rylee McKee
Modern Woodmen of America- Aspen Arnold
TVA Employee Dependent Scholarship- Zoie Pendley
National Society of High School Scholars- Kaleb Hunt, Sarah Goodall
Sumitomo Electric Wiring System- Grant Newland
Stella S. Gilb KAPOS Scholarship- Aspen Arnold
Delta Faucet of Morgantown- Daisy Firestone, Sahara Johnson, Shandi Lindsey
U.S. Marines Excellence Awards- Melissa Garner, Dillon McCoy, Hannah Perry, Kyle Householder, Blake
Graham, Aspen Arnold
Dillon Brosnan and Forest White are enlisted in the Marines.
U.S. Armed Services Scholarship- Dalton Lee
Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College- Briar Gates and Shandi Lindsey
Western Kentucky University- Sierra Childress, Shaylyn Coleman, Kora Embry, Chloe Flener, Melissa
Garner, Nekayah Gray, Addison Hall, Rylee McKee, Bailey Renfrow
Bellarmine University- Isaac Pendley
Campbellsville University- Nicole Henry
Eastern Kentucky University- Isaac Flener
Kentucky Christian University- Kaleb Hunt
Midway University- Cheyenne White
Moorehead State University- Harlie Vanmeter
Murry State University- Aspen Arnold, Connor Brown, Hannah McClelland, Lauren Tyree
Olivet Nazarene University- Aspen Arnold, Hannah McClelland, Connor Brown
Texas A&M Corpus Christi- Sarah Goodall
Transylvania University- Connor Brown, Hannah McClelland
University of Louisville- Isaac Pendley
University of Kentucky- Dalys Bishop, Isaac Pendley, Bailey Renfrow
University of Southern Indiana- Blake Graham
University of Cumberland’s- Connor Brown
- Log in to post comments